Tuesday, August 20, 2013

Taste of Tuesday: Spaghetti Squash & Meat Sauce!

Tyler and I have been cutting down on our carbs, so we needed something to sub for pasta.. in comes the spaghetti squash. This didn't turn out to be the prettiest dish, but it tasted really good!! I think we cooked it too long (we did 35 minutes on 450 degrees), so it didn't quite look spaghetti - more like rice. This is definitely a new dish in our house! So good!

- 1 Spaghetti Squash
- 1 pound of hamburger or turkey burger
- Olive Oil
- Marinara Sauce
- Salt & Pepper

1. Cut spaghetti squash in half
2. Scoop the seeds out and salt pepper 
3. Sprinkle olive oil on tin-foil wrapped pan and place squash face down
4. Place in oven (375 degrees) for 30 minutes
5. Remove from oven and shred with fork to make "spaghetti"

Since we made this on a weeknight, we very simple with the sauce - as in store bought. Add onion and hamburger meat to the pan. Once browned, add spaghetti sauce and simmer.

Have y'all tried spaghetti squash? I'd love to get your feedback on how you prepared it so it would actually look like spaghetti. 

Want to Join Us?! YAY! Just follow these simple steps:

{E-Mail us for co-hosting opportunities!!}

1. Follow Ashley and I on Bloglovin'. 
2. Post a recipe, picture of your meal, favorite restaurant or anything food related!  
{Please link directly to your post, not your blog’s homepage}
3. Grab our button below and link back to our blogs.
4. Go meet some new friends and find some new recipes or restaurants to try!

Just a reminder: Please link back to both of our blogs, when linking up with Taste of Tuesday! We work hard on this linkup and it will only increase your (and our) exposure if we all help each other. From this point forward, if we notice that you're not linking back to our blogs we will have to delete your linkup. Sorry!

 Help us promote our new link up!  

Use the hash tag #tasteoftuesday on Instagram and Twitter and tag us! (IG: @ambarnhill and @jessicaselie) (Twitter @ambarnhill114 and @jessicaselie).  Oh! And if you tag us, we’ll re-tweet you! :)

Hope y'all are having a great week so far!



  1. I've only cooked spaghetti squash once, and I nearly gave up on trying to cut the thing in half! Did you have a hard time too, or was it just me? haha.
    I made it into soup, so I have no idea how to make it look like spaghetti, but this is definitely something I'd like to try!

  2. Great minds think alike, I did Pasta Sauce this week!! I tend to boil mine in water and it comes out really stringy like spaghetti. Either way as long as it tastes good it's a win! :)

  3. Wow! I had no idea spaghetti squash was even a thing. I'll have to try this out! Looks great :)

  4. I've used it a few times and really like it. Where did you find one that large?! I usually use 2 small ones, sliced long ways (like yours) then bake for about 35-40 min. Depending on size you made need to bake it longer? I also found that I tried to scrap it out too soon after getting it out of the oven, now i let it sit out for about 5 min then scrape it out. Mine always scrapes out stringy like angel hair pasta

  5. We loooooove spaghetti squash in our house!

  6. Ok, I could be wrong but I think you might've mistakenly bought Butternut Squash! Butternut is an orange color when you cut into it and Spaghetti squash is yellow and stringy. The seeds are in the middle of the squash as opposed to just one end. I poke some holes in mine and stick it in the microwave for about 15 minutes. I do this because I'm not strong enough to cut into it before it's cooked! Let it cool, slice it in half and then scoop the seeds out. The squash will then be stringy and you can scrape the "spaghetti" out with a fork! You should immediately be able to tell why they call it Spaghetti Squash!

    1. Yeah, that is def a butternut squash! My friend did the same time she cooked her first spaghetti squash! Bet it was still yummy!

  7. I have been looking for a great spaghetti squash recipe! It's time for me to cut the carbs down too...and you know how we love our pasta haha

  8. That meal looks awesome & healthy! Ive been wanting to try spaghetti squash...Looks pretty easy to make.

  9. We love spaghetti like this! I cook the squash in the microwave (because I'm lazy and it's fast). Just slice holes in the squash (I'm not strong enough to cut it in half before it's cooked, ha), cook for 12-15 minutes in the microwave and it's perfect. :)

  10. I just got my first SS this week! Hopefully I can make it turn out decent!

  11. This looks delicious. I am definitely going to try to link up with all you wonderful ladies next week!

  12. This looks Great! We've tried spaghetti squash once before and I was impressed at how it actually tastes decent! Not smooth like noodles, a little crunchy ( unless we didn't cook it long enough) but still very much edible! I really want to start using this more than noodles and it might be just the thing to experiment with my lemon garlic pasta!!!